Renters % vs. Owners %
How many of the 259 homes at 3920 Mystic Valley Parkway are lived in by their owners? Nobody official will tell you. The city doesn't track it, the association doesn't publish it, and HUD's "0.00%" figure isn't about occupancy at all. So we worked it out from the assessor's own records. Here's what they show, and why it matters when you try to get a mortgage here.
46.7%
Likely owner-occupied (121 units)
34.0%
Likely NOT owner-occupied (88 units)
19.3%
Unknown / can't tell (50 units)
259
Residential units counted: every unit on the assessor's roll
The honest range. If every "unknown" unit turned out to be owner-occupied, owner-occupancy would be 66.0%. If none of them were, it would be 46.7%. So the true owner-occupancy rate is somewhere between 46.7% and 66.0%, and the share of units not lived in by their owners is somewhere between 34.0% and 53.3%. Counting only the 209 units we could classify, it comes out 57.9% owner-occupied and 42.1% not.
FHA's line is 50% owner-occupancy [6]. This building's range runs straight across that line. Nobody (not the city, not HUD, not VA) has published a number that settles which side it's on.
What the city's records show
Medford has not adopted the residential tax exemption for owner-occupied homes. In November 2025 the City Council voted to study it [3], and at the April 7, 2026 meeting it decided "additional information was needed" [4]. Without that exemption, owners never have to tell the city whether they live in the unit. So there is no official owner-occupancy flag for any unit here. The best public clue is where each owner has the tax bill sent [1].
- 72 units have the tax bill sent to an address outside the building. 16 more have it sent to a different unit inside the building. Eleven of those 16 go to one unit held by the building's largest owner of record [1].
- 62 units (23.9%) send the bill outside Medford. 16 units (6.2%) send it outside Massachusetts, to places like California, Florida, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Virginia [1].
- 85 units (32.8%) are held in trusts. 10 units are held by an LLC or company [1].
- The largest single owner of record holds 12 units (4.6%). The next largest hold 3 each [1].
- Of the 88 likely non-owner-occupied units, 4 were sold in the 12 months before September 24, 2026 [1]. Investors are still buying.
- Rentals are real and advertised. One Realtor.com listing offered a 2-bed/2-bath unit here for $3,000/month, listed August 30, 2025 (now off market) [18].
We checked the list of units against the state's parcel file (MassGIS, Medford FY2026). It has 259 residential condo units plus one master record, and every unit matches the assessor's database [2].
Why renters vs. owners matters, and how it affects home loans
Most buyers need a mortgage. Whether a lender will make one here doesn't depend only on you. It depends on the building. Lenders and the agencies behind them (FHA, VA, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac) each have rules for the whole condo project. How many units are owner-occupied has long been one of them.
Why lenders and agencies care
They treat owner-occupancy as a risk signal. When HUD set FHA's condo rules in 2019, it gave itself room to demand up to 75% owner-occupancy "if it is determined that a lower owner-occupancy rate is contributing to loan delinquency." It called 30% "the lowest limit compatible with risk" to FHA's insurance fund [7]. HUD also said that, unlike Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, it "cannot require larger down payments or higher credit scores," so it has to manage that risk through project rules like this one [7].
The money behind the building matters just as much. In March 2026 both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac said condo projects with underfunded reserves often can't keep up with repairs, and that owners then face "unexpected special assessments or higher regular assessments or dues, leading to mortgage default or foreclosure" [8][10]. That is the same problem this site documents on Debt levels and Failing brick & mortar.
FHA (the low-down-payment loan)
FHA loans let a buyer put down as little as 3.5% (a maximum loan of 96.5% of value for credit scores of 580 and up) [6]. But FHA will only insure a condo loan in an FHA-approved project, or through a one-off "Single-Unit Approval" [6].
- The 50% rule. To approve an existing condo project, FHA requires at least 50% owner-occupancy. Between 35% and 50% is possible only through HUD's own review, and only if the project is over 12 months old and no more than 10% of units are behind on condo fees. Single-Unit Approval uses the same 50% test [6].
- This building was rejected. HUD's lookup lists Mystic River Park Condominium (project P022895) as Rejected on 08/20/2024, record updated 10/18/2024 [5]. HUD's stated reason: the Master Deed requires owners to hand the Trustees written references for every prospective tenant. HUD says that is not allowed under its handbook and violates the "free-transferability" rule in 24 CFR 203.41, and that the Master Deed "must be amended." HUD also listed missing documents, including information about the loan and the special assessment [5].
- The side door is shut too. Single-Unit Approval also requires the project to comply with 24 CFR 203.41 [6], the same rule HUD says the Master Deed breaks [5]. Until that clause is amended, the one-off route runs into the same wall.
- "0.00%" is not owner-occupancy. The 0.00% on HUD's listing is the share of units with FHA-insured loans [5]. Here, it means no one is using FHA. It says nothing about how many owners live here.
- What it means for you: without FHA approval, buyers who were counting on a 3.5%-down FHA loan can't use one here. They need more cash for a conventional loan, or they buy somewhere else. Fewer buyers who can finance means fewer buyers.
VA (loans for veterans)
VA will not guarantee a loan on a condo unit unless VA has approved the condo's legal documents [14]. VA's own condo report lists "MYSTIC RIVER PARK CONDO, 259 UNITS/2 PHASES" in Medford as Rejected, with the review completed November 10, 2010 [13]. VA's public report doesn't give a reason, and we found no newer VA record. For now, a veteran can't use a VA loan to buy here.
Conventional loans (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac)
- The 50% investor test is gone. Fannie Mae's Lender Letter LL-2026-03 (March 18, 2026) retired its 50% investment-property concentration limit for established projects reviewed under its Full Review [8]. Freddie Mac's Bulletin 2026-C (same day) retired its 50% owner-occupancy requirement for investment-property loans in established projects [10]. On paper, a high renter share no longer disqualifies the building for conventional loans by itself.
- The single-owner test is still there. Fannie Mae treats a project of 21+ units as ineligible if one entity owns more than 20% of the units [9]. Here, the largest owner of record holds 12 units (4.6%) [1]. That's under the line, at least on paper.
- The review got tougher. Fannie retired its lighter "Limited Review" (required for applications dated on or after Aug. 3, 2026), so established projects now go through Full Review [8]. Freddie retired its "Streamlined Review" on the same schedule [10]. Both are raising the reserve minimum from 10% to 15% of the annual budget for applications on or after Jan. 4, 2027 [8][10]. Fannie still won't buy loans in projects that need critical repairs [9]. Read that next to the brick & mortar page.
- Investors pay more. Fannie Mae caps a one-unit investment purchase at 85% loan-to-value (at least 15% down), compared with up to 97% for a home the buyer will live in [11]. It also charges extra loan-level price adjustments on investment-property loans, from 1.125% to 4.125% of the loan amount depending on loan-to-value [12]. Those charges are built into what the investor pays for the loan.
| Loan type | What the rule is | What it means at 3920 |
|---|---|---|
| FHA (3.5% down) | Project must be FHA-approved (50% owner-occupancy; 35–50% only by HUD exception), or the unit must get Single-Unit Approval (50% owner-occupancy, no exception, and compliance with 24 CFR 203.41) [6]. | Project rejected 08/20/2024 over the Master Deed's tenant-reference clause plus missing documents [5]. Owner-occupancy is somewhere between 46.7% and 66.0%, which straddles the 50% line. No FHA today. |
| VA | VA must approve the condo's legal documents before it guarantees a unit loan [14]. | Listed Rejected (review completed Nov. 10, 2010) [13]. No VA today. |
| Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac (conventional) | 50% investor/owner-occupancy test retired Mar. 18, 2026 [8][10]. Still ineligible if one entity owns >20% of units, or if the project needs critical repairs. Full Review required [8][9]. | Largest owner of record: 4.6% [1]. Conventional financing turns on the project review: budget, reserves, insurance, repairs. See Debt levels. |
| Investor buying a unit | Max 85% LTV for a 1-unit investment purchase; extra 1.125%–4.125% price adjustments [11][12]. | Investors need more cash and pay more for the loan than owner-occupants. |
What this means for owners and sellers
This follows directly from the rules above. It isn't a statistic we made up. When FHA and VA are both off the table [5][13], every buyer who needs one of those loans is out of the running for your unit. The people left are buyers who can get a conventional loan or pay cash. Fewer possible buyers usually means more time on the market and less leverage on price.
It hits refinancing too. FHA's "streamline" refinance doesn't need project approval, but by definition it only refinances a loan that is already FHA-insured [6], and HUD shows 0.00% FHA-insured units here [5]. Any new FHA or VA loan, whether for a purchase or a refinance, needs the approvals this building doesn't have [6][14]. And Fannie Mae won't buy any loan (purchase or refinance) secured by a unit in a project it considers ineligible [9].
The Master Deed's own leasing rules
The recorded Master Deed (Paragraph 11(B)) says no unit may be rented, leased or licensed "without the written Permission of the Trustees." Owners must first give the Trustees written references on all proposed occupants and a copy of the lease. Every lease must cover the entire unit, be in writing, and have an initial term of at least six months. No unit may be rented for "transient or hotel purposes" [15]. The written-reference clause is exactly what HUD cited when it rejected the project [5]. These rules don't stop owners from renting (a third of the units already look non-owner-occupied), but they are what cost the building FHA.
Neighborhood context (not the building)
Census figures cover households in an area, not this building. The building sits in Census Tract 3398.02, Block Group 1 [17]. From the American Community Survey 2020–2024 five-year estimates [16]:
- Tract 3398.02: 44.9% owner-occupied, 55.1% renter-occupied.
- Block Group 1 of that tract: 63.5% owner, 36.5% renter. This is a small sample with wide margins of error (±151 on 397 owner households).
- City of Medford: 54.1% owner, 45.9% renter.
Use these for context only. They are not a measurement of 3920.
How these numbers were made
- We pulled every unit record for 3920 Mystic Valley Pkwy from Medford's online assessor database (Vision Government Solutions): 259 residential units, one request about every 1.5 seconds [1]. For each unit we recorded the owner type (individual, trust, or LLC/company), the tax-bill mailing address, and the last sale date.
- We checked the unit list against the state's MassGIS parcel file for Medford, FY2026: 259 units plus 1 master record, all matching [2].
- We sorted each unit:
- Likely owner-occupied: an individual owner with the bill mailed to that same unit.
- Likely NOT owner-occupied: bill mailed outside the building, or to a different unit in the building.
- Unknown: trusts using their own unit's address (44), P.O. boxes (3), two units whose bills are mailed to each other (2), and an LLC at its own unit (1).
- We counted mailing cities and states, owner types, the largest single owner of record, and recent sales. "Largest owner" means the same owner name of record. Related people or entities under different names aren't combined.
- We published only totals. No owner names and no unit numbers appear on this site.
A mailing address is an estimate, not proof of who lives in a unit. An owner can live in a unit and have bills sent to an accountant or a second home. Someone can rent out a unit and still use its address. Trusts and LLCs hide who the actual person is. Assessor records also lag behind sales. Treat these percentages as a well-grounded estimate, and before you buy, ask the association in writing for its own owner-occupancy count, the kind lenders ask for on the HUD-9991/9992 forms [6].
Data date/time: Assessor records pulled September 24, 2026, 5:24–5:32 PM ET. Every other source below was checked on September 24, 2026 (ET).
- City of Medford Assessor, online property database (Vision Government Solutions): street listing, Mystic Valley Pkwy, and the individual parcel pages for all 259 units at 3920, via gis.vgsi.com/medfordma. Pulled 2026-09-24 ET.
- MassGIS, Level 3 Assessors' Parcels, Medford (M176), FY2026: M176_parcels_gdb.zip.
- Gotta Know Medford, "Medford taxes on the rise, 4.9% increase over 2025," Nov. 24, 2025: gottaknowmedford.com.
- Medford City Council Newsletter, April 2026 (PDF): resources.finalsite.net.
- HUD FHA Condominium lookup: entp.hud.gov/idapp/html/condlook.cfm (search Condo ID P022895); project record P022895; sharable comments.
- HUD Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1, Update 18 (last revised 8/12/2026): PDF (HUD page). Sections II.A.2 (3.5% minimum investment, 96.5% LTV, pp. 178–179); II.A.8.p (condominiums, streamline refinance, p. 496); streamline refinance definition ("refinance of an existing FHA-insured Mortgage"); II.A.8.p.iii (Single-Unit Approval incl. 24 CFR 203.41 and 50% owner-occupancy, pp. 506–508); II.C.2.iv (project owner-occupancy 50%, 35% exception, pp. 774–775).
- HUD, "Project Approval for Single-Family Condominiums," final rule, 84 Fed. Reg. 41846 (Aug. 15, 2019): govinfo.gov.
- Fannie Mae Lender Letter LL-2026-03, "Updates to Project Standards & Property Insurance Requirements," Mar. 18, 2026: PDF.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1-03, Ineligible Projects (single-entity ownership; critical repairs): selling-guide.fanniemae.com.
- Freddie Mac Guide Bulletin 2026-C, Mar. 18, 2026: guide.freddiemac.com.
- Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix (Aug. 5, 2026): PDF.
- Fannie Mae Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix (09.09.2026): PDF.
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, LGY Hub Condo Report (search: Medford, Massachusetts, all statuses): lgy.va.gov/lgyhub/condo-report.
- 38 CFR 36.4360(c), Condominium loans — project approval: ecfr.gov.
- Master Deed, Mystic River Park Condominium (1988), Paragraph 11(B), filed with the Middlesex South Registry District of the Land Court (masslandrecords.com/MiddlesexSouth). HUD quotes the same clause in source 5.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year, table B25003 (Tenure), via Census Reporter: tract 3398.02, block group 1, and Medford.
- FCC Census Block API (2020 blocks) for the building's parcel location: geo.fcc.gov (block 250173398021015 = Tract 3398.02, Block Group 1).
- Realtor.com rental listing, 3920 Mystic Valley Pkwy, Medford: 2 bed / 2 bath, $3,000/mo, list date Aug. 30, 2025, now off market. Retrieved 2026-09-24 ET. We're not linking the listing because its web address includes a unit number.
Caveat emptor.